Impact Mobile Application Privacy Policy

Impact (“we”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy and endeavour to provide the best possible service to you when you are using the Application. We need certain data from you to enable us to provide useful offers and ways to earn Loyalty Rewards. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

This Privacy Policy gives details of our policies and practices regarding the collection, use and disclosure of the information which we may receive from users of the Impact Application and associated Services.

Scope of Policy

This policy, our Terms and any additional terms of use incorporated by reference into the Terms, together “our Terms of Use” apply to your use of the Impact Application and associated Services available on our website or hosted on our Application (“Our Sites”), once you have downloaded a copy of the Application onto your Device.

This Privacy Policy applies to the Services, unless the Terms state that a separate privacy policy applies to a particular Service, in which case that separate privacy policy only applies.

Our Privacy Policy sets out the basis that any personal data collected, or that you provide to us, will be collected, handled and/or processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and its treatment.

Information we may collect from / about You

Information you give us (“Submitted Information”) will be obtained from your completed initial registration form and from any subsequent communications with us, (for example, by e-mail or chat)

Your ‘Submitted Information’ includes that available from your:

  • information in your initial registration for the Application and associated Services
  • download or registration of the Impact Application
  • subscription to any of our Services, or searches for an Application or Service any in-Application purchase
  • shared data via the Application's social media functions
  • entry into any competition, promotion or survey
  • scan of a photo, document or other image (digital or not)
  • registration of a valid credit or debit card with or in the Application
  • provision of your address information in accordance with any offer, promotion or otherwise for the purpose of the Merchants, us, or the Charity
  • when/if you report a problem with the Application, our Services, or any of ‘Our Sites’

The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, the type of Device, the Device's phone number, the Device ID number, other Device specific information (including but not limited to geographical location information of the Device), age, username, password and other user settings and registration information, financial and credit/debit card information, (excluding the 3 digit security number on your cards) personal description and photograph, all photographs taken and uploaded to the Application or a third party website, social media presence or other platform accessible or used through the Application.

Information we collect about You and your Device

At the time you visit one of ‘Our Sites’ or use our Application and associated Services, we may automatically collect the following information: (i) technical information, including the type of mobile device (or other Device) you use, a unique device identifier (for example, your Device's IMEI number, the MAC address of the Device's wireless network interface, or the mobile phone number used by the Device), mobile network information, your mobile operating system, the type of mobile browser you use, time zone setting, application version number (“Device Information”); (ii) information stored on your Device, including contact information, friends lists, photos, videos or other digital content, check ins, followers (“Content Information”); (iii) details of your use of the Application or your views and visits to any of ‘Our Sites’ including, but not limited to, search terms, location data, duration data and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access (‘Log Information’).

Location information

We may also use GPS technology geolocation and location presence awareness technology and functionality to determine your current location and to make the Application more efficient at the particular location it is being used. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. If you wish to use the particular feature you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. To make the Application and Services operate better, and in accordance with the remainder of terms in this Privacy Policy and the Terms, we may also collect other information based on our technology signals, for example, the strength of the signal between our technology and the phone or other Device, the duration the phone or other Device is near our location technology, or the battery level of the location technology itself, including when the Application is in the background or not running. You can withdraw your consent and can opt out of these location services through the Services or through your Devices’ operating system.

Information we receive from other sources (“Third Party Information”)

We work closely with third parties (including, for example, affiliates, business partners, sub-contractors in technical, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies) and may receive information about you from them. We may also use additional methods to collect your information when you are physically visiting the store of one of our participating Merchants, such as when your Device scans participating product barcodes, check-ins, or based on presence location data from your Device when your Impact ID is active. If you do not wish to have your personal information collected by these methods, you may not be able to earn and redeem Rewards as part of the Services. 

Unique application numbers

When you install or uninstall a Service containing a unique application number or when such a Service searches for automatic updates, that number and information about your installation, for example, the type of operating system, may be sent to us.

If you contact us via any means, we may keep a record of that correspondence.


We do not at present use cookies and/or other storage on your Device, however, we may in future enable such cookies or storage to help us collect, maintain and use the information in order to distinguish you from other Users of the Application and ‘Our Sites’. This will help us to provide you with a good experience when you use the Application and associated Services or browse any of the sites and enable us to improve the Application and ‘Our Sites’. We will endeavour to inform you when we introduce cookies to the Application and/or website. However, we reserve the right to do this without informing you, and publish such introduction as detailed in an updated Impact Privacy Policy.

Usage Patterns

We may also use data collection tags such as “pixel tags,” Javascript scripts, API calls, or similar means (“Usage Tracking”) and the demographic or personality-linked data we have collected, and with third-party analysis partners, to analyse usage patterns of users anonymously and to serve advertisements to you that are tailored based on our analysis of what we believe you would like in light of the information that we have collected or accessed about you as described in this policy. A “pixel tag” is an electronic image that is placed on a web page and may be associated with cookies on your hard drive. Usage Tracking allows us to count users who have visited certain web sites and pages within web sites, or used applications or features, to analyse the behaviour of users of ‘Our Sites’ and Impact Application, to improve ‘Our Sites’, Application and associated Services, and to personalise and determine the effectiveness of promotional or advertising campaigns.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

Submitted and Device Information (personal):

We use such information only for the following purposes: (i) to provide, improve, change and optimise the Services, (ii) to personalise your experience, (iii) to provide you with software updates and/or product announcements, (iv) to better understand yours’ and other users' needs and interests, and (v) to provide you with further information, offers and promotions from us that we believe you may find useful or interesting, such as targeted advertising and promotional campaigns. We may match data from your transactions and usage with our Merchants, Charities and partners and/or the content information with our usage data in a personally identifiable form to perform accounting reconciliation and/or provide targeted offers and/or Rewards or Discounts to you.

Submitted and Device Information (not personal):

We use information about our Users generally for purposes including but not limited to: (i) improving features and functionality of the Application and associated Services and to make these more relevant and up-to-date in the constant changing environment, (ii) analysing trends through aggregated demographic and personality-linked offers to Users, (iii) sharing such information with our Merchants, Charities and other affiliates to allow them to assist us in delivering tailored advertisements, promotions, sweepstakes, discounts, offers and other incentives to you when you use the Application and associated Services (Any information shared with Merchants, Charities and other affiliates in this context will not contain nor be linked to your Personal Information unless you have given us your explicit consent through an “opt-in” mechanism on the Impact Application)

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with anonymous aggregate information about our Users (for example, we may inform them that 1,000 men aged under 25 have clicked on their advertisement on any given day). We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target (for example, women in M1 or M2). We may make use of the personal data we have collected from you to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose to the Charities and participating Merchants some or all of the data we collect from you when you download or use the Application which may comprise:

  • Submitted Information 
  • Device Information
  • Content Information
  • Log Information
  • Location Information
  • Third Party Information
  • Unique application numbers

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our associated Group, which means our subsidiaries, or our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the Companies Act 2006.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties under the following circumstances:

  • In the event that we or our Group sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Impact or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets. 
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data to comply with any legal or regulatory obligation or request.
  • In order to (i) enforce or apply the Terms and other agreements or policies or to investigate potential breaches of the Terms and/or other agreements and policies; or (ii) protect the rights, property or safety of Impact, our customers, or others (this includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction). 

Where your personal data is stored

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, order or reservation, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a pin code and/or password that enables you to access certain parts of ‘Our Sites’, you are responsible for keeping this pin code and/or password confidential. We ask you not to share a pin code or password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to ‘Our Sites’ and therefore any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may collect and store personal data on your Device using application data caches and browser web storage (including HTML 5) and other technology. 

Certain Services include social networking features. Ensure when using these features that you do not submit any personal data that you do not want to be seen, collected or used by other users.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at Impact, Suite 211, 5 High Street, Maidenhead, Berks SL6 1JN, or by email at

Our Sites may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our Merchants, Reward providers, partner networks, advertisers and affiliates (including, but not limited to, websites on which the Application or the associated Services are advertised). If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites and any services that may be accessible through them have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or for any personal data that may be collected through these websites or services, such as contact and location data. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites or use these services.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with that Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. 

All personal information can be accessed, changed and deleted in the profile section of the Impact Application.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998, the data controller is Impact of Suite 211, 5 High Street, Maidenhead, Berks SL6 1JN.

Changes to Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by SMS or by e-mail or when you next start the Application. The new Terms may be displayed on-screen and you may be required to read and accept them to continue your use of the Application or the associated Services. 


Questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy are welcomed and should be addressed Impact, Suite 211, 5 High Street, Maidenhead, Berks SL6 1JN or via email at